Sessions & Chairs

 

Alfven Prize (I): 40 min
Innovation Prize (I) / Landau Spitzer Award (I) : 30 min
Plenary talks (I): 30 min + 5 min discussion
Invited talks (I): 25 min + 5 min discussion
Oral talks (O): 12 min + 3 min discussion
PhD-Prize Lectures: 15 min + 5 min discussion

 

Monday, 2nd July

C. Hidalgo: Alfven Prize Lecture – Conference Hall A3+A4
09:10      ALFVEN      E. Parker

Α. Fasoli: Plenary Session – Conference Hall A3+A4
10:15      I1.001         O. Landen
10:50      I1.002         P. Helander
11:25      I1.003         V. Fortov

T. Tala: MCF Session – Conference Hall A3+A4
15:30      I1.101        W. Fundamenski
16:00      I1.102        L. Marrelli
16:30      I1.103        R. Singh
17:00      I1.104        E. Wolfrum

L. Silva: BPIF Session – Conference Hall C3
15:30      I1.201        M. Lafon
16:00      I1.202        P. Patel
16:30      I1.203        F. Beg
17:00      I1.204        M. Perlado

P. Shukla: LTP Session – Conference Hall C4
15:30      I1.301        E. Thomas
16:00      I1.302        L. Boufendi
16:30      I1.303        L. I
17:00      I1.304        O. Ishihara

T. Pedersen: BAP Session – Conference Hall C1+C2
15:30      I1.401        N. Madsen
16:00      I1.402        X. Sarasola
16:30      I1.403        L. Awasthi
17:00      I1.404       M. Faganello

 

Tuesday, 3rd July

G. Morales: Innovation Prize & Plenary Session – Conference Hall A3+A4
09:00     INNOV      E. Stamate
09:35     I2.004      W. Gekelman

Α. Sen: MCF Session – Conference Hall A3+A4
10:40     I2.105      G. Verdoolaege
11:10     I2.106      D. Ryutov
11:40    O2.101      H. de Blank
11:55    O2.102      A. Garofalo
12:10    O2.103      O. Ågren
12:25    O2.104      J. Harrison

O. Landen: BPIF Session –Conference Hall C3
10:40     I2.205       U. Schramm
11:10     I2.206       F. Fiuza
11:40     O2.201      J. Bin
11:55     O2.202      A. Zani
12:10     O2.203      M. Gauthier
12:25     O2.204      J. Badziak

R. Dussart: LTP Session – Conference Hall C4
10:40     I2.305       R. Engeln
11:10     I2.306       L. Alves
11:40     O2.301      S. Yatom
11:55     O2.302      T. Novikova
12:10     O2.303      T. Ramazanov
12:25     O2.304      M. Mikikian

S. Benkadda: BAP Session – Conference Hall C1+C2
10:40     I2.405       I. Kourakis
11:10     I2.406       I. Caldas
11:40     O2.401     S. Markidis
11:55     O2.402     A. Frank
12:10     O2.403     A. Wilmot-Smith
12:25     O2.404     F. Ebershon

A. Kallenbach: MCF Session – Conference Hall A3+A4
16:00     I2.107       M. Porkolab
16:30     I2.108       T. Estrada
17:00     I2.109       P. de Vries
17:30     I2.110       S. Putvinski

M. Perlado: BPIF Session – Conference Hall C3
16:00     I2.207       R. Trines
16:30     I2.208       M. Marklund

J. Meichsner: LTP Session – Conference Hall C4
16:00     I2.307        T. Trottenberg
16:30     I2.308        D. O’Connell

D. Escande: BAP Session – Conference Hall C1+C2
16:00     I2.407        J. Halekas
16:30     I2.408        Y. Kuramitsu
17:00     I2.409        J. Johnson
17:30     I2.410        T. Horbury

D. Batani: PhD Prize Lectures – Conference Hall C3
17:00     C-PHD1      B. Hennen
17:20     C-PHD2      F. Perez
17:40     C-PHD3      J. Waskoenig

Α. Fasoli / C. Hidalgo: ITER Special Session – Conference Hall A3+A4
18:00-19:30             O. Motojima

 

Wednesday, 4th July

R. Dendy: Landau-Spitzer Award & Plenary Session – Conference Hall A3+A4
08:30      D-LS       S. Anisimov
09:00      I3.005      S. Brezinsek
09:35      I3.006      R. Merlino

B. Kuteev: MCF Session – Conference Hall A3+A4
10:40      I3.111      O. Agullo
11:10      I3.112      V. Pustovitov
11:40     O3.105     R. Wenninger
11:55     O3.106     J. Bucalossi
12:10     O3.107     S. Zoletnik
12:25     O3.108     C. Maggi

M. Tatarakis: BPIF Session – Conference Hall C3
10:40     I3.209       P. Muggli
11:10     I3.210       Z. Najmudin
11:40     I3.211       J. Vieira
12:10     I3.212      B. Eliasson

S. Krasheninnikov: LTP Session – Conference Hall C4
10:40     I3.309      R. Bingham
11:10     I3.310      E. Lazzaro
11:40     I3.311      T. Kaneko
12:10    O3.305     K. Takahashi
12:25    O3.306     S. Popel

A. Fukuyama: BAP Session – Conference Hall C1+C2
10:40     I3.411      E. Stenson
11:10     I3.412      S. Zhou
11:40     I3.413      K. Sauer
12:10    O3.405     R. Bamford
12:25    O3.406     R. Stenzel

 

Thursday, 5th July

S. Cowley: Plenary Session – Conference Hall A3+A4
09:00      I4.007      Z. Donko
09:35      I4.008      S. Fujioka

K. Itoh: Combined MCF/BAP Session – Conference Hall A3+A4
10:40      I4.113      S. Inagaki
11:10      I4.114      P. Ricci
11:40      I4.414      J. Maggs
12:10      I4.415      M. Spolaore

S. Fujioka: BPIF Session – Conference Hall C3
10:40      I4.213      J. Frenje
11:10      I4.214      A. Schiavi
11:40     O4.205     C. Riconda
11:55     O4.206     B. Sharkov
12:10     O4.207     Y. Li
12:25     O4.208     D. Margarone

L. Alves: LTP Session – Conference Hall C4
10:40      I4.312      C. Charles
11:10      I4.313      K. Dittmann
11:40     O4.307     H. Totsuji
11:55     O4.308     Å. Fredriksen
12:10     O4.309     O. Petrov
12:25     O4.310      I. Semenov

S. Prager: MCF Session – Conference Hall A3+A4
16:00      I4.115      Y. Liu
16:30      I4.116      M. Lilley
17:00     O4.109     T. Koskela
17:15     O4.110     M. Dunne
17:30     O4.111     S. Saarelma
17:45     O4.112      I. Chapman (IUPAP Young Scientist Award Winner)

P. Muggli: BPIF Session – Conference Hall C3
16:00      I4.215      S. Zakharov
16:30      I4.216      D. Froula
17:00     O4.209     J. Jorge Santos
17:15     O4.210     N. Booth
17:30     O4.211     G. Sarri
17:45     O4.212     M. Fajardo

L. Stenflo: LTP/MCF Combined Session – Conference Hall C4
16:00      I4.314      K. Avinash
16:30      I4.315      V. Nosenko
17:00     O4.113     L. Baylor (MCF)
17:15     O4.114     Y. M. Jeon (MCF)
17:30     O4.311     P. Tolias
17:45     O4.312     V. Yaroshenko

F. Skiff: BAP/MCF Combined Session – Conference Hall C1+C2
16:00     I4.416       F. Sattin
16:30     I4.417       T. Mendonca
17:00     O4.407     M. Olimpia Vlad
17:15     O4.408     M. Virginia Alves
17:30     O4.115     E. R. Solano (MCF)
17:45     O4.116     K. Hallatschek (MCF)

M. Tendler: Round Table on Plasma Physics Avenues – Conference Hall A3+A4
18:00-20:00

 

Friday, 6th July

J. Lister: Plenary Session – Conference Hall A3+A4
09:00      I5.009      V. Malka
09:35      I5.010      Y. Ono

B. Knappen: MCF Session – Conference Hall A3+A4
10:40      I5.117      K. Shaing
11:10      I5.118      S.-H. Ku
11:40     O5.117     Y. Camenen
11:55     O5.118     E. Viezzer
12:10     O5.119     S. Murakami
12:25     O5.120     L. D. Aparicio

V. Malka: BPIF Session – Conference Hall C3
10:40      I5.217      R. Kodama
11:10      I5.218      E. Minguez
11:40     O5.213     M. Burza
11:55     O5.214     J. Koga
12:10     O5.215     T. Schlegel
12:25     O5.216     C. Ridgers

D. O’Connell: LTP Session – Conference Hall C4
10:40      I5.316      J. Zimmermann
11:10      I5.317      N. Puac
11:40     O5.313     M. Thoma
11:55     O5.314     F. Taccogna
12:10     O5.315     I. Richterova
12:25     O5.316     T. Hyde

Ι. Tanarro: BAP Session – Conference Hall C1+C2
10:40      I5.418      V. Herrero
11:10      I5.419      E. Kawamori
11:40     O5.409     M. Holmström
11:55     O5.410     D. Doria
12:10     O5.411     T. Grismayer
12:25     O5.412     T. B. Leyser

V. Naulin: Plenary Session – Conference Hal A3+A4
16:00      I5.011      J. Li
16:35      I5.012     C. Forest

 

Comments are closed.